SPRING 2027 · DROP 01 · IN DEVELOPMENT
JLN / The details

A little room to grow.

18M–5T. A guide to finding their fit, starting with the pieces they already love.

Fit guide in development. Based on the JLN Drop 01 working draft dated October 23, 2026. Body ranges are approximate; garment dimensions are starting sample specifications, not measured production garments. Suggestions are provisional and must be checked against finished samples.
A starting point / 18M–5T

Find their everyday fit.

Start with height and weight, then consider the piece. Explore a provisional suggestion from our working size chart.

Working-draft suggestions, not a guarantee of fit. Measurements stay on this page; they are not sent or saved.

Add measurements to explore the guide. Age is only a label; proportions and garment measurements matter.

AI styling concept of a young girl wearing the Patina set with black sneakers
The Patina silhouette

Relaxed by design.
Measured with care.

AI styling concept—not a fit reference. Sample measurements will guide the final recommendations.

Body reference · inches / pounds

Chest and waist are body circumferences. Height sets the starting size; a higher weight band moves the suggestion up. At a shared boundary, this guide uses the larger size.

SizeHeight (in)Weight (lb)Chest (in)Waist (in)
18M31–3322–2619.519.5
2T33–3626–3020.520
3T36–3930–342120.5
4T39–4234–382221
5T42–4538–422321.5

Compare a favorite garment

Starting sample specifications, measured flat in inches. Widths are not body circumferences. Open a piece to compare its dimensions.

Patina Hoodie
Measure (in)18M2T3T4T5T
Chest (pit to pit)12.51313.51414.5
Body length (shoulder)14.515.516.517.518.5
Shoulder width11.51212.51313.5
Sleeve length9.510.511.512.513.5
Cuff opening2.752.75333.25
Carbon Tee
Measure (in)18M2T3T4T5T
Chest (pit to pit)1212.51313.514
Body length (shoulder)1415161718
Shoulder width1111.51212.513
Sleeve length44.254.54.755
Patina Shorts
Measure (in)18M2T3T4T5T
Waist, relaxed8.599.51010.5
Waist, stretched1111.51212.513
Inseam7891011
Outseam1415.51718.520
Rise7.588.599.5
Leg opening6.256.56.7577.25

Measure a favorite piece

Lay a similar, well-fitting garment flat without stretching it. Compare like for like: a hoodie with a hoodie, and shorts with shorts.

  1. Hoodie and tee width: measure straight across the chest from underarm to underarm. This is flat width, not chest circumference.
  2. Body length: measure from the highest shoulder point beside the neckline to the hem.
  3. Shorts waist: measure straight across the relaxed waistband. Final charts will distinguish relaxed and stretched measurements.
  4. Shorts length: measure down the side from the top of the waistband to the hem. Inseam runs from the crotch seam to the hem.

About the silhouettes

Patina Hoodie: a relaxed shape intended for layering.

Patina Shorts: a generous leg with a three-quarter-length direction. The exact length on a child depends on their proportions and the final sample.

Carbon Tee: a relaxed silhouette that works alone or under the hoodie.

Before orders open

Before launch, we’ll check these starting specifications against washed samples and confirm measurement tolerances, shrinkage guidance, model height and size, and the final size range.

Need a hand?

Email hello@wearjln.com for fit questions. Please share garment measurements rather than your child’s name, birth date, or photograph.

Read our 30-day return policy ↗